Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CRITCLYR

(Answered only by members and elders) The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have other members in your congregation been critical of you and the things you have done?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 1.9% 1.9% -3.65
Fairly often 31 4.8% 6.7% -2.17
Once in a while 242 37.6% 44.3% -.7
Never 358 55.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 2.5%
8
1.2%
4
1.9%
12
Fairly often 5.3%
17
4.3%
14
4.8%
31
Once in a while 39.7%
127
35.6%
115
37.6%
242
Never 52.5%
168
58.8%
190
55.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
323

643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 2.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.9%
12
Fairly often 5.3%
29
2.2%
2
4.8%
31
Once in a while 37.3%
205
39.1%
36
37.6%
241
Never 55.4%
304
57.6%
53
55.7%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
92

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 1.0%
1
3.4%
7
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Fairly often 6.7%
7
4.9%
10
4.3%
10
3.9%
4
4.8%
31
Once in a while 32.4%
34
33.3%
68
40.3%
93
45.6%
47
37.6%
242
Never 60.0%
63
58.3%
119
53.7%
124
50.5%
52
55.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
204
100.0%
231
100.0%
103

643


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 2.5%
4
4.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Fairly often 5.6%
9
6.7%
7
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
31
Once in a while 43.8%
70
32.7%
34
37.2%
133
36.4%
4
38.1%
241
Never 48.1%
77
55.8%
58
58.1%
208
63.6%
7
55.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
358
100.0%
11

633


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Fairly often 10.0%
5
5.2%
7
3.7%
9
4.7%
10
4.9%
31
Once in a while 34.0%
17
44.8%
60
37.6%
91
34.0%
72
37.6%
240
Never 52.0%
26
47.8%
64
55.8%
135
61.3%
130
55.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
212

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.1%
8
0.7%
1
1.6%
10
Fairly often 6.5%
2
5.0%
9
4.3%
11
4.8%
7
4.7%
29
Once in a while 35.5%
11
36.7%
66
38.6%
98
35.4%
52
37.1%
227
Never 58.1%
18
57.8%
104
53.9%
137
59.2%
87
56.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
180
100.0%
254
100.0%
147

612


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Fairly often 4.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
31
Once in a while 37.5%
236
80.0%
4
25.0%
1
37.7%
241
Never 55.7%
351
20.0%
1
75.0%
3
55.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

639