Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTSPEAK

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. How often does your pastor(s) speak with you about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know
  6) Not needed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 27 4.2% 4.2% -1.89
Fairly often 101 15.7% 19.9% -1.1
Once in a while 274 42.5% 62.4% -.32
Never 151 23.4% 85.9% .46
Don't know 3 .5% 86.3% 1.24
Not needed 88 13.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.7%
15
3.4%
11
4.0%
26
Fairly often 16.5%
53
14.9%
48
15.7%
101
Once in a while 43.0%
138
42.2%
136
42.6%
274
Never 23.7%
76
23.3%
75
23.5%
151
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Not needed 11.8%
38
15.5%
50
13.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
322

643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
22
5.4%
5
4.2%
27
Fairly often 16.2%
89
13.0%
12
15.7%
101
Once in a while 43.3%
238
37.0%
34
42.4%
272
Never 23.6%
130
22.8%
21
23.5%
151
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.5%
3
Not needed 12.7%
70
19.6%
18
13.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
92

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 6.6%
7
4.4%
9
3.5%
8
3.0%
3
4.2%
27
Fairly often 18.9%
20
11.7%
24
18.6%
43
13.9%
14
15.7%
101
Once in a while 44.3%
47
39.8%
82
45.0%
104
40.6%
41
42.5%
274
Never 17.9%
19
26.2%
54
21.6%
50
27.7%
28
23.4%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Not needed 12.3%
13
17.5%
36
10.8%
25
13.9%
14
13.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
231
100.0%
101

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.8%
6
2.9%
3
4.7%
17
9.1%
1
4.3%
27
Fairly often 23.3%
37
11.5%
12
13.6%
49
0.0%
0
15.5%
98
Once in a while 39.0%
62
43.3%
45
44.6%
160
36.4%
4
42.8%
271
Never 23.9%
38
23.1%
24
23.4%
84
27.3%
3
23.5%
149
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not needed 9.4%
15
19.2%
20
13.1%
47
27.3%
3
13.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
359
100.0%
11

633


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
4.4%
6
2.5%
6
6.5%
14
4.1%
26
Fairly often 20.4%
10
11.9%
16
19.3%
46
13.4%
29
15.8%
101
Once in a while 38.8%
19
45.9%
62
46.2%
110
37.0%
80
42.5%
271
Never 26.5%
13
28.1%
38
18.5%
44
25.0%
54
23.4%
149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Not needed 14.3%
7
9.6%
13
12.6%
30
17.6%
38
13.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
135
100.0%
238
100.0%
216

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 9.7%
3
5.0%
9
3.5%
9
2.7%
4
4.1%
25
Fairly often 19.4%
6
14.4%
26
16.5%
42
16.4%
24
16.0%
98
Once in a while 29.0%
9
39.8%
72
48.2%
123
41.1%
60
43.1%
264
Never 29.0%
9
25.4%
46
19.6%
50
25.3%
37
23.2%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Not needed 12.9%
4
14.9%
27
11.8%
30
13.7%
20
13.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
181
100.0%
255
100.0%
146

613


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 4.1%
26
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
27
Fairly often 15.4%
97
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
99
Once in a while 43.2%
272
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
42.8%
274
Never 23.3%
147
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
23.4%
150
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not needed 13.5%
85
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
13.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

640