Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTCNCRN

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. This question is about times you have talked with your pastor(s) individually. Thinking of these times, how often has your pastor expressed interest and concern in your well-being?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 152 23.7% 23.7% -1.3
Fairly often 211 32.9% 56.6% -.35
Once in a while 188 29.3% 86% .61
Never 73 11.4% 97.3% 1.57
Don't know 17 2.7% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 26.4%
85
20.8%
66
23.6%
151
Fairly often 31.4%
101
34.6%
110
33.0%
211
Once in a while 25.8%
83
33.0%
105
29.4%
188
Never 14.0%
45
8.8%
28
11.4%
73
Don't know 2.5%
8
2.8%
9
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
318

640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 23.5%
129
25.3%
23
23.8%
152
Fairly often 33.0%
181
33.0%
30
33.0%
211
Once in a while 29.9%
164
24.2%
22
29.1%
186
Never 10.6%
58
16.5%
15
11.4%
73
Don't know 2.9%
16
1.1%
1
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
91

639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 26.2%
27
22.9%
47
24.1%
56
21.8%
22
23.7%
152
Fairly often 38.8%
40
28.3%
58
33.6%
78
34.7%
35
32.9%
211
Once in a while 26.2%
27
30.2%
62
29.7%
69
29.7%
30
29.3%
188
Never 6.8%
7
15.6%
32
9.5%
22
11.9%
12
11.4%
73
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
6
3.0%
7
2.0%
2
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
205
100.0%
232
100.0%
101

641


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 27.2%
43
22.1%
23
21.6%
77
45.5%
5
23.5%
148
Fairly often 31.6%
50
26.9%
28
35.3%
126
18.2%
2
32.7%
206
Once in a while 25.9%
41
36.5%
38
30.3%
108
9.1%
1
29.8%
188
Never 12.7%
20
12.5%
13
10.4%
37
9.1%
1
11.3%
71
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.9%
2
2.5%
9
18.2%
2
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
357
100.0%
11

630


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 27.1%
13
27.9%
38
22.7%
54
21.1%
45
23.6%
150
Fairly often 35.4%
17
30.1%
41
33.6%
80
34.3%
73
33.2%
211
Once in a while 22.9%
11
29.4%
40
30.7%
73
29.6%
63
29.4%
187
Never 10.4%
5
9.6%
13
11.8%
28
11.7%
25
11.2%
71
Don't know 4.2%
2
2.9%
4
1.3%
3
3.3%
7
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
136
100.0%
238
100.0%
213

635


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 30.0%
9
24.9%
45
20.6%
52
26.4%
39
23.7%
145
Fairly often 30.0%
9
30.9%
56
36.9%
93
32.4%
48
33.7%
206
Once in a while 20.0%
6
27.6%
50
30.6%
77
29.7%
44
29.0%
177
Never 13.3%
4
12.2%
22
9.9%
25
10.8%
16
11.0%
67
Don't know 6.7%
2
4.4%
8
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
181
100.0%
252
100.0%
148

611


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 23.3%
146
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
23.5%
150
Fairly often 33.5%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
210
Once in a while 29.5%
185
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
29.4%
187
Never 11.2%
70
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.5%
73
Don't know 2.6%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

637