Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTCRTCL

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. How often has your pastor(s) been critical of you and the things you have done?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 2 .3% .3% -5.44
Fairly often 6 .9% 1.2% -3.61
Once in a while 76 11.8% 13.1% -1.77
Never 484 75.4% 88.5% .06
Don't know 74 11.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Fairly often 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
Once in a while 11.5%
37
12.2%
39
11.9%
76
Never 72.3%
232
78.4%
251
75.4%
483
Don't know 15.0%
48
8.1%
26
11.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
320

641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fairly often 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Once in a while 12.4%
68
7.7%
7
11.7%
75
Never 76.0%
418
72.5%
66
75.5%
484
Don't know 10.2%
56
19.8%
18
11.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
91

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Once in a while 15.1%
16
9.8%
20
11.4%
26
13.7%
14
11.8%
76
Never 77.4%
82
75.1%
154
76.0%
174
72.5%
74
75.4%
484
Don't know 7.5%
8
13.7%
28
10.9%
25
12.7%
13
11.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
229
100.0%
102

642


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fairly often 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Once in a while 13.2%
21
10.5%
11
11.5%
41
18.2%
2
11.9%
75
Never 71.7%
114
79.0%
83
75.8%
270
81.8%
9
75.4%
476
Don't know 13.2%
21
8.6%
9
11.8%
42
0.0%
0
11.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
356
100.0%
11

631


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Fairly often 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Once in a while 16.7%
8
15.7%
21
11.7%
28
8.9%
19
11.9%
76
Never 77.1%
37
73.9%
99
75.8%
182
75.2%
161
75.3%
479
Don't know 4.2%
2
10.4%
14
10.4%
25
15.0%
32
11.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
134
100.0%
240
100.0%
214

636


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
3
0.8%
5
Once in a while 9.7%
3
11.0%
20
13.0%
33
11.0%
16
11.8%
72
Never 64.5%
20
75.1%
136
75.5%
191
78.1%
114
75.5%
461
Don't know 25.8%
8
12.7%
23
11.1%
28
8.2%
12
11.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
181
100.0%
253
100.0%
146

611


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Fairly often 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Once in a while 11.9%
75
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.9%
76
Never 75.2%
472
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
75.4%
481
Don't know 11.6%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

638