Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTOWNWY

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. How often does your pastor(s) insist on having things his or her own way?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 46 7.1% 7.1% -2.11
Fairly often 88 13.6% 20.8% -1.21
Once in a while 213 33% 53.8% -.3
Never 205 31.8% 85.6% .61
Don't know 93 14.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 8.7%
28
5.6%
18
7.1%
46
Fairly often 11.8%
38
15.6%
50
13.7%
88
Once in a while 30.7%
99
35.2%
113
32.9%
212
Never 28.5%
92
35.2%
113
31.8%
205
Don't know 20.4%
66
8.4%
27
14.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
321

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 7.5%
41
5.4%
5
7.2%
46
Fairly often 13.6%
75
14.0%
13
13.7%
88
Once in a while 34.2%
188
25.8%
24
33.0%
212
Never 32.0%
176
30.1%
28
31.7%
204
Don't know 12.7%
70
24.7%
23
14.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
93

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 2.8%
3
9.7%
20
6.9%
16
6.9%
7
7.1%
46
Fairly often 17.0%
18
12.1%
25
12.6%
29
15.7%
16
13.6%
88
Once in a while 34.9%
37
34.0%
70
29.9%
69
36.3%
37
33.0%
213
Never 32.1%
34
26.7%
55
37.2%
86
29.4%
30
31.8%
205
Don't know 13.2%
14
17.5%
36
13.4%
31
11.8%
12
14.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

645


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 8.1%
13
8.5%
9
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
45
Fairly often 13.8%
22
10.4%
11
15.0%
54
0.0%
0
13.7%
87
Once in a while 33.1%
53
33.0%
35
32.6%
117
70.0%
7
33.4%
212
Never 33.1%
53
30.2%
32
31.5%
113
20.0%
2
31.5%
200
Don't know 11.9%
19
17.9%
19
14.5%
52
10.0%
1
14.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
359
100.0%
10

635


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 10.4%
5
8.2%
11
7.1%
17
5.6%
12
7.0%
45
Fairly often 2.1%
1
14.2%
19
14.9%
36
14.4%
31
13.6%
87
Once in a while 37.5%
18
29.9%
40
34.9%
84
32.4%
70
33.2%
212
Never 31.3%
15
34.3%
46
29.5%
71
32.9%
71
31.8%
203
Don't know 18.8%
9
13.4%
18
13.7%
33
14.8%
32
14.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
134
100.0%
241
100.0%
216

639


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
2
7.7%
14
7.1%
18
5.4%
8
6.8%
42
Fairly often 12.5%
4
13.7%
25
9.9%
25
19.7%
29
13.5%
83
Once in a while 34.4%
11
31.3%
57
37.2%
94
27.2%
40
32.9%
202
Never 28.1%
9
32.4%
59
30.8%
78
36.1%
53
32.4%
199
Don't know 18.8%
6
14.8%
27
15.0%
38
11.6%
17
14.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
182
100.0%
253
100.0%
147

614


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 7.0%
44
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
7.2%
46
Fairly often 13.5%
85
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
13.6%
87
Once in a while 33.3%
210
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.2%
213
Never 32.0%
202
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.7%
203
Don't know 14.3%
90
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
14.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

641