Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNSRVC

(Answered only by members and elders) How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1 .2% .2% -7.37
Less than once a year 1 .2% .3% -6.18
About once or twice a year 2 .3% .6% -4.99
Several times a year 7 1.1% 1.7% -3.8
About once a month 8 1.2% 2.9% -2.62
Two to three times a month 56 8.6% 11.5% -1.43
Nearly every week 332 51% 62.5% -.24
Every week 244 37.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once or twice a year 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Several times a year 1.2%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
About once a month 0.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
8
Two to three times a month 7.6%
25
9.6%
31
8.6%
56
Nearly every week 47.4%
155
54.5%
176
50.9%
331
Every week 42.2%
138
32.8%
106
37.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
323

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once or twice a year 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a year 0.7%
4
3.2%
3
1.1%
7
About once a month 0.9%
5
3.2%
3
1.2%
8
Two to three times a month 8.8%
49
7.5%
7
8.6%
56
Nearly every week 52.9%
294
40.9%
38
51.2%
332
Every week 36.0%
200
45.2%
42
37.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
93

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once or twice a year 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a year 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
About once a month 1.9%
2
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
Two to three times a month 3.8%
4
11.1%
23
7.7%
18
10.6%
11
8.6%
56
Nearly every week 57.5%
61
47.8%
99
53.0%
124
46.2%
48
51.0%
332
Every week 34.0%
36
36.7%
76
37.6%
88
42.3%
44
37.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
207
100.0%
234
100.0%
104

651


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once or twice a year 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
About once a month 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Two to three times a month 8.6%
14
13.3%
14
7.4%
27
9.1%
1
8.7%
56
Nearly every week 50.0%
81
43.8%
46
53.7%
195
45.5%
5
51.0%
327
Every week 39.5%
64
39.0%
41
35.8%
130
45.5%
5
37.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
363
100.0%
11

641


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once or twice a year 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Several times a year 4.1%
2
2.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
About once a month 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Two to three times a month 12.2%
6
16.9%
23
8.6%
21
2.3%
5
8.5%
55
Nearly every week 36.7%
18
48.5%
66
55.6%
135
51.2%
111
51.2%
330
Every week 42.9%
21
30.1%
41
33.3%
81
45.2%
98
37.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
136
100.0%
243
100.0%
217

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a year 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.0%
3
1.1%
7
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
7
Two to three times a month 3.1%
1
3.3%
6
10.9%
28
12.2%
18
8.5%
53
Nearly every week 53.1%
17
49.7%
91
48.8%
126
58.8%
87
51.7%
321
Every week 40.6%
13
44.8%
82
37.2%
96
25.7%
38
36.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
258
100.0%
148

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once or twice a year 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Several times a year 0.9%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
About once a month 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Two to three times a month 8.3%
53
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
8.7%
56
Nearly every week 51.5%
328
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
51.2%
331
Every week 37.4%
238
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
37.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

647