Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNPET

Do you have a pet or pets in your household?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 334 52.4% 52.4% -.95
No 303 47.6% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
170
51.7%
164
52.5%
334
No 46.7%
149
48.3%
153
47.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
317

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
293
43.5%
40
52.4%
333
No 46.0%
250
56.5%
52
47.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
92

635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
54
51.0%
103
53.5%
122
54.5%
55
52.4%
334
No 49.1%
52
49.0%
99
46.5%
106
45.5%
46
47.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
202
100.0%
228
100.0%
101

637


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
89
56.3%
58
49.9%
177
50.0%
6
52.6%
330
No 43.3%
68
43.7%
45
50.1%
178
50.0%
6
47.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
103
100.0%
355
100.0%
12

627


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
38
79.3%
107
50.2%
118
32.2%
69
52.5%
332
No 20.8%
10
20.7%
28
49.8%
117
67.8%
145
47.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
135
100.0%
235
100.0%
214

632


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
12
43.3%
77
59.0%
148
59.6%
87
53.4%
324
No 62.5%
20
56.7%
101
41.0%
103
40.4%
59
46.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
178
100.0%
251
100.0%
146

607


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
329
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
52.6%
333
No 47.3%
295
100.0%
4
20.0%
1
47.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

633