Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETDOG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO OWNPET) Do you own a dog?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 446 67.4% 67.4% -.7
Checked 216 32.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.3%
222
67.4%
223
67.3%
445
Checked 32.7%
108
32.6%
108
32.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 66.1%
374
75.5%
71
67.4%
445
Checked 33.9%
192
24.5%
23
32.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 73.1%
79
66.0%
140
65.4%
155
68.6%
72
67.4%
446
Checked 26.9%
29
34.0%
72
34.6%
82
31.4%
33
32.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 65.6%
107
67.3%
72
68.3%
252
58.3%
7
67.3%
438
Checked 34.4%
56
32.7%
35
31.7%
117
41.7%
5
32.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.0%
22
43.9%
61
71.0%
174
83.3%
185
67.4%
442
Checked 56.0%
28
56.1%
78
29.0%
71
16.7%
37
32.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
22
76.3%
142
62.6%
164
63.6%
96
67.2%
424
Checked 31.3%
10
23.7%
44
37.4%
98
36.4%
55
32.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.1%
435
100.0%
5
60.0%
3
67.3%
443
Checked 32.9%
213
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
32.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658