Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 557 84.1% 84.1% -.43
Checked 105 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
282
82.8%
274
84.1%
556
Checked 14.5%
48
17.2%
57
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
475
85.1%
80
84.1%
555
Checked 16.1%
91
14.9%
14
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
94
83.0%
176
85.2%
202
81.0%
85
84.1%
557
Checked 13.0%
14
17.0%
36
14.8%
35
19.0%
20
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
140
86.0%
92
83.5%
308
75.0%
9
84.3%
549
Checked 14.1%
23
14.0%
15
16.5%
61
25.0%
3
15.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
36
77.7%
108
84.5%
207
90.5%
201
84.1%
552
Checked 28.0%
14
22.3%
31
15.5%
38
9.5%
21
15.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
91.4%
170
80.5%
211
79.5%
120
84.0%
530
Checked 9.4%
3
8.6%
16
19.5%
51
20.5%
31
16.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
546
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
84.2%
554
Checked 15.7%
102
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
15.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658