Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOGMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="CHECKED" TO PETDOG) How many dogs do you own?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 175 81.4% 81.4% -.42
Two 30 14% 95.3% 1.33
Three 9 4.2% 99.5% 3.08
Five 1 .5% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 75.9%
82
86.9%
93
81.4%
175
Two 17.6%
19
10.3%
11
14.0%
30
Three 6.5%
7
1.9%
2
4.2%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
107

215


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 81.7%
156
82.6%
19
81.8%
175
Two 13.6%
26
13.0%
3
13.6%
29
Three 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Five 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
23

214


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 69.0%
20
81.9%
59
82.7%
67
87.9%
29
81.4%
175
Two 24.1%
7
15.3%
11
12.3%
10
6.1%
2
14.0%
30
Three 6.9%
2
2.8%
2
3.7%
3
6.1%
2
4.2%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
72
100.0%
81
100.0%
33

215


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 76.8%
43
82.9%
29
82.8%
96
80.0%
4
81.1%
172
Two 17.9%
10
11.4%
4
12.9%
15
20.0%
1
14.2%
30
Three 5.4%
3
5.7%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
35
100.0%
116
100.0%
5

212


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 89.3%
25
75.6%
59
83.1%
59
83.3%
30
81.2%
173
Two 10.7%
3
16.7%
13
15.5%
11
8.3%
3
14.1%
30
Three 0.0%
0
7.7%
6
1.4%
1
5.6%
2
4.2%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
78
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

213


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 80.0%
8
79.5%
35
81.4%
79
83.6%
46
81.6%
168
Two 10.0%
1
18.2%
8
13.4%
13
12.7%
7
14.1%
29
Three 10.0%
1
2.3%
1
5.2%
5
3.6%
2
4.4%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
97
100.0%
55

206


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 81.1%
172
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
81.3%
174
Two 14.2%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
30
Three 4.2%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Five 0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

214