Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETCAT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO OWNPET) Do you own a cat?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 484 73.1% 73.1% -.61
Checked 178 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
243
72.5%
240
73.1%
483
Checked 26.4%
87
27.5%
91
26.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
411
75.5%
71
73.0%
482
Checked 27.4%
155
24.5%
23
27.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
76
75.5%
160
74.3%
176
68.6%
72
73.1%
484
Checked 29.6%
32
24.5%
52
25.7%
61
31.4%
33
26.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
120
66.4%
71
74.8%
276
66.7%
8
73.0%
475
Checked 26.4%
43
33.6%
36
25.2%
93
33.3%
4
27.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
30
59.0%
82
73.9%
181
83.3%
185
72.9%
478
Checked 40.0%
20
41.0%
57
26.1%
64
16.7%
37
27.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
28
74.7%
139
71.0%
186
70.9%
107
72.9%
460
Checked 12.5%
4
25.3%
47
29.0%
76
29.1%
44
27.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
473
100.0%
5
40.0%
2
72.9%
480
Checked 27.0%
175
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
27.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658