Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CATMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="CHECKED" TO PETCAT) How many cats do you own?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven
  9) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 103 57.5% 57.5% -.58
Two 48 26.8% 84.4% .15
Three 13 7.3% 91.6% .88
Four 7 3.9% 95.5% 1.61
Five 2 1.1% 96.6% 2.34
Six 2 1.1% 97.8% 3.07
Seven 2 1.1% 98.9% 3.8
Nine or more 2 1.1% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 59.8%
52
55.4%
51
57.5%
103
Two 25.3%
22
28.3%
26
26.8%
48
Three 4.6%
4
9.8%
9
7.3%
13
Four 4.6%
4
3.3%
3
3.9%
7
Five 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
Seven 1.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
Nine or more 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
92

179


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 57.7%
90
56.5%
13
57.5%
103
Two 26.3%
41
30.4%
7
26.8%
48
Three 7.7%
12
4.3%
1
7.3%
13
Four 4.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
Five 0.6%
1
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
Six 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Seven 0.6%
1
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
Nine or more 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
23

179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 59.4%
19
46.2%
24
64.5%
40
60.6%
20
57.5%
103
Two 25.0%
8
32.7%
17
24.2%
15
24.2%
8
26.8%
48
Three 6.3%
2
7.7%
4
9.7%
6
3.0%
1
7.3%
13
Four 6.3%
2
3.8%
2
1.6%
1
6.1%
2
3.9%
7
Five 3.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Nine or more 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
33

179


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 48.8%
21
55.6%
20
62.8%
59
50.0%
2
57.6%
102
Two 34.9%
15
27.8%
10
23.4%
22
25.0%
1
27.1%
48
Three 4.7%
2
13.9%
5
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
Four 9.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Six 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
25.0%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
94
100.0%
4

177


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 50.0%
10
54.4%
31
63.1%
41
56.8%
21
57.5%
103
Two 25.0%
5
35.1%
20
23.1%
15
21.6%
8
26.8%
48
Three 10.0%
2
7.0%
4
7.7%
5
5.4%
2
7.3%
13
Four 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
8.1%
3
3.9%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.1%
2
Six 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Seven 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.1%
2
Nine or more 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
57
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

179


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
60.4%
29
53.9%
41
56.8%
25
57.0%
98
Two 0.0%
0
22.9%
11
26.3%
20
36.4%
16
27.3%
47
Three 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
10.5%
8
4.5%
2
7.6%
13
Four 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Five 25.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
48
100.0%
76
100.0%
44

172


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 57.4%
101
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
57.5%
103
Two 27.3%
48
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
48
Three 6.8%
12
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
7.3%
13
Four 4.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
Five 1.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Six 1.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Seven 1.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Nine or more 1.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

179