Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETBIRD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO OWNPET) Do you own a bird?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 651 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 11 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
326
97.9%
324
98.3%
650
Checked 1.2%
4
2.1%
7
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
555
100.0%
94
98.3%
649
Checked 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
108
98.6%
209
96.6%
229
100.0%
105
98.3%
651
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
159
99.1%
106
98.6%
364
91.7%
11
98.3%
640
Checked 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
8.3%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
48
97.1%
135
98.4%
241
99.5%
221
98.3%
645
Checked 4.0%
2
2.9%
4
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
98.9%
184
98.1%
257
98.0%
148
98.4%
621
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
2.0%
3
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
638
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
98.3%
647
Checked 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658