Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIRDMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="CHECKED" TO PETBIRD) How many birds do you own?
  1) One
  2) Two
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 5 45.5% 45.5% -.63
Two 5 45.5% 90.9% .06
Six 1 9.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
28.6%
2
45.5%
5
Two 25.0%
1
57.1%
4
45.5%
5
Six 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 45.5%
5
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
Two 45.5%
5
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
Six 9.1%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
0

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
Two 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
Six 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

11


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
Two 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

11


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
Two 100.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
5
Two 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
40.0%
4
Six 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

10


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
Two 40.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
Six 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

11