Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETFISH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO OWNPET) Do you own a fish?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 628 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 34 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
313
94.9%
314
94.9%
627
Checked 5.2%
17
5.1%
17
5.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
534
97.9%
92
94.8%
626
Checked 5.7%
32
2.1%
2
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
104
94.3%
200
96.2%
228
91.4%
96
94.9%
628
Checked 3.7%
4
5.7%
12
3.8%
9
8.6%
9
5.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
154
92.5%
99
95.7%
353
100.0%
12
94.9%
618
Checked 5.5%
9
7.5%
8
4.3%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
45
87.8%
122
98.0%
240
96.8%
215
94.8%
622
Checked 10.0%
5
12.2%
17
2.0%
5
3.2%
7
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
96.2%
179
93.5%
245
94.7%
143
94.9%
599
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
6.5%
17
5.3%
8
5.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
615
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
94.8%
624
Checked 5.1%
33
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658