Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO OWNPET) Do you own any other pet besides a dog, cat, bird, or fish?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 632 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 30 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
313
96.1%
318
95.5%
631
Checked 5.2%
17
3.9%
13
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
539
96.8%
91
95.5%
630
Checked 4.8%
27
3.2%
3
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
104
96.2%
204
94.9%
225
94.3%
99
95.5%
632
Checked 3.7%
4
3.8%
8
5.1%
12
5.7%
6
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
154
96.3%
103
96.2%
355
75.0%
9
95.4%
621
Checked 5.5%
9
3.7%
4
3.8%
14
25.0%
3
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
42
88.5%
123
98.0%
240
99.5%
221
95.4%
626
Checked 16.0%
8
11.5%
16
2.0%
5
0.5%
1
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
93.5%
174
95.8%
251
96.0%
145
95.4%
602
Checked 0.0%
0
6.5%
12
4.2%
11
4.0%
6
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
618
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
95.4%
628
Checked 4.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658