Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHRMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="CHECKED" TO PETOTHER) How many other pets do you own besides dogs, cats, birds, or fish?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 17 56.7% 56.7% -.63
Two 9 30% 86.7% .27
Three 2 6.7% 93.3% 1.16
Four 1 3.3% 96.7% 2.06
Six 1 3.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 52.9%
9
61.5%
8
56.7%
17
Two 29.4%
5
30.8%
4
30.0%
9
Three 5.9%
1
7.7%
1
6.7%
2
Four 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
Six 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
13

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 55.6%
15
66.7%
2
56.7%
17
Two 33.3%
9
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
Three 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Four 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.3%
1
Six 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
3

30


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 25.0%
1
62.5%
5
75.0%
9
33.3%
2
56.7%
17
Two 50.0%
2
37.5%
3
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
30.0%
9
Three 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
2
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

30


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 44.4%
4
50.0%
2
64.3%
9
66.7%
2
56.7%
17
Two 33.3%
3
25.0%
1
28.6%
4
33.3%
1
30.0%
9
Three 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Four 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
Six 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

30


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 75.0%
6
50.0%
8
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
56.7%
17
Two 12.5%
1
37.5%
6
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
30.0%
9
Three 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Four 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
Six 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

30


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
50.0%
6
63.6%
7
66.7%
4
58.6%
17
Two 0.00%
0
33.3%
4
18.2%
2
33.3%
2
27.6%
8
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
Four 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Six 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

29


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 56.7%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.7%
17
Two 30.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
9
Three 6.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
Four 3.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
Six 3.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

30