Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PANL3YRS

We asked you to serve as a panelist for a period of three years. Did you find this number of years was:
  1) Too many
  2) About right
  3) Too few
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many 126 19.9% 19.9% -1.5
About right 472 74.4% 94.3% .17
Too few 12 1.9% 96.2% 1.84
Not sure 24 3.8% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too many 22.3%
71
17.5%
55
19.9%
126
About right 72.6%
231
76.2%
240
74.4%
471
Too few 0.6%
2
3.2%
10
1.9%
12
Not sure 4.4%
14
3.2%
10
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
315

633


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too many 19.6%
106
22.2%
20
19.9%
126
About right 74.7%
405
73.3%
66
74.5%
471
Too few 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Not sure 3.5%
19
4.4%
4
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
90

632


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too many 17.5%
18
21.2%
43
19.1%
44
21.4%
21
19.9%
126
About right 77.7%
80
72.9%
148
74.8%
172
73.5%
72
74.4%
472
Too few 1.9%
2
1.0%
2
2.6%
6
2.0%
2
1.9%
12
Not sure 2.9%
3
4.9%
10
3.5%
8
3.1%
3
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
230
100.0%
98

634


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too many 25.3%
40
17.0%
18
18.1%
63
8.3%
1
19.6%
122
About right 69.6%
110
78.3%
83
75.6%
263
83.3%
10
74.7%
466
Too few 3.8%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Not sure 1.3%
2
3.8%
4
4.9%
17
8.3%
1
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
348
100.0%
12

624


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too many 25.0%
12
23.3%
31
20.5%
48
16.4%
35
20.1%
126
About right 75.0%
36
68.4%
91
73.5%
172
78.9%
168
74.4%
467
Too few 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.1%
5
1.4%
3
1.9%
12
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.3%
7
3.8%
9
3.3%
7
3.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
133
100.0%
234
100.0%
213

628


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Too many 28.1%
9
17.6%
31
17.5%
44
21.4%
31
19.0%
115
About right 71.9%
23
77.3%
136
75.7%
190
73.1%
106
75.3%
455
Too few 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.8%
7
1.4%
2
2.0%
12
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
4.0%
10
4.1%
6
3.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
176
100.0%
251
100.0%
145

604


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too many 19.8%
123
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
19.8%
125
About right 74.5%
462
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
74.4%
469
Too few 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Not sure 3.7%
23
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

630