Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHER

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 644 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 18 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
320
97.6%
323
97.3%
643
Checked 3.0%
10
2.4%
8
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
550
97.9%
92
97.3%
642
Checked 2.8%
16
2.1%
2
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
95.8%
203
98.7%
234
97.1%
102
97.3%
644
Checked 2.8%
3
4.2%
9
1.3%
3
2.9%
3
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
161
96.3%
103
97.0%
358
100.0%
12
97.4%
634
Checked 1.2%
2
3.7%
4
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
46
97.8%
136
98.0%
240
97.3%
216
97.3%
638
Checked 8.0%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
5
2.7%
6
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
96.2%
179
98.1%
257
98.7%
149
97.5%
615
Checked 6.3%
2
3.8%
7
1.9%
5
1.3%
2
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
631
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
97.3%
640
Checked 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658