Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NUMQUEST

In each of the three years you served as a panelist, you were sent a total of four questionnaires. Did you find that this number of questionnaires per year was:
  1) Too many
  2) About right
  3) Too few
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many 79 12.5% 12.5% -2.04
About right 536 84.7% 97.2% .17
Too few 6 .9% 98.1% 2.38
Not sure 12 1.9% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too many 13.7%
43
11.4%
36
12.5%
79
About right 83.5%
263
85.8%
272
84.7%
535
Too few 1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
Not sure 1.9%
6
1.9%
6
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
317

632


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too many 12.2%
66
14.4%
13
12.5%
79
About right 84.8%
459
83.3%
75
84.6%
534
Too few 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
Not sure 2.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
90

631


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too many 17.1%
18
13.4%
27
12.7%
29
5.1%
5
12.5%
79
About right 80.0%
84
83.6%
168
84.7%
194
91.8%
90
84.7%
536
Too few 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Not sure 1.0%
1
3.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.0%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
201
100.0%
229
100.0%
98

633


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too many 12.8%
20
9.5%
10
12.3%
43
16.7%
2
12.0%
75
About right 84.0%
131
88.6%
93
84.9%
297
75.0%
9
85.1%
530
Too few 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not sure 1.3%
2
1.9%
2
2.0%
7
8.3%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
105
100.0%
350
100.0%
12

623


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too many 8.3%
4
14.9%
20
14.0%
33
10.5%
22
12.6%
79
About right 91.7%
44
83.6%
112
81.7%
192
86.7%
182
84.5%
530
Too few 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
7
1.9%
4
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
134
100.0%
235
100.0%
210

627


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Too many 19.4%
6
10.3%
18
11.0%
28
13.9%
20
11.9%
72
About right 80.6%
25
86.3%
151
86.6%
220
83.3%
120
85.4%
516
Too few 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
4
2.8%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
175
100.0%
254
100.0%
144

604


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too many 12.4%
77
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.4%
78
About right 84.7%
524
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
84.7%
533
Too few 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not sure 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

629