Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PGLENGTH

Panel questionnaires are typically 6 to 8 pages in length. Do you find this number is:
  1) Too many
  2) About right
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many 162 25.4% 25.4% -1.46
About right 462 72.5% 98% .4
Not sure 13 2% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too many 23.0%
73
27.9%
89
25.5%
162
About right 74.1%
235
70.8%
226
72.5%
461
Not sure 2.8%
9
1.3%
4
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
319

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too many 25.5%
139
25.8%
23
25.5%
162
About right 72.5%
396
71.9%
64
72.4%
460
Not sure 2.0%
11
2.2%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
89

635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too many 24.0%
25
30.0%
61
23.9%
55
21.0%
21
25.4%
162
About right 76.0%
79
66.0%
134
74.3%
171
78.0%
78
72.5%
462
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.9%
8
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
203
100.0%
230
100.0%
100

637


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too many 25.9%
41
28.3%
30
23.4%
82
33.3%
4
25.0%
157
About right 73.4%
116
67.9%
72
74.6%
262
58.3%
7
72.9%
457
Not sure 0.6%
1
3.8%
4
2.0%
7
8.3%
1
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
351
100.0%
12

627


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too many 25.0%
12
26.9%
36
28.4%
67
21.6%
46
25.5%
161
About right 75.0%
36
72.4%
97
68.6%
162
76.1%
162
72.4%
457
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
7
2.3%
5
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
134
100.0%
236
100.0%
213

631


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Too many 25.8%
8
22.7%
40
23.1%
59
29.7%
43
24.7%
150
About right 71.0%
22
75.0%
132
75.3%
192
69.7%
101
73.6%
447
Not sure 3.2%
1
2.3%
4
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
176
100.0%
255
100.0%
145

607


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too many 25.0%
156
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
25.3%
160
About right 72.9%
454
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
72.7%
460
Not sure 2.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

633