Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PANELSUM

Would you like to receive the two remaining Panel Summaries; that is, the Summary for this survey and for the one you completed in August on the public role of Presbyterians?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 522 82.7% 82.7% -.46
No 109 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
257
84.3%
264
82.7%
521
No 18.9%
60
15.7%
49
17.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
313

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
444
83.5%
76
82.7%
520
No 17.5%
94
16.5%
15
17.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
91

629


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
81
81.7%
165
86.3%
196
81.6%
80
82.7%
522
No 22.1%
23
18.3%
37
13.7%
31
18.4%
18
17.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
202
100.0%
227
100.0%
98

631


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
132
77.1%
81
84.1%
292
91.7%
11
83.0%
516
No 16.5%
26
22.9%
24
15.9%
55
8.3%
1
17.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
347
100.0%
12

622


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
39
77.8%
105
83.8%
196
85.1%
177
82.7%
517
No 18.8%
9
22.2%
30
16.2%
38
14.9%
31
17.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
135
100.0%
234
100.0%
208

625


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
21
88.5%
154
83.0%
210
82.4%
117
83.5%
502
No 34.4%
11
11.5%
20
17.0%
43
17.6%
25
16.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
174
100.0%
253
100.0%
142

601


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
513
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
82.8%
519
No 16.9%
104
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
17.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

627