Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRHOUSE

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to someone else in your household?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 112 18.4% 18.4% -1.59
Fairly often 128 21% 39.3% -.71
Not too often 138 22.6% 62% .17
Never 232 38% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 14.1%
42
22.1%
69
18.2%
111
Fairly often 17.5%
52
24.4%
76
21.0%
128
Not too often 20.2%
60
25.0%
78
22.7%
138
Never 48.1%
143
28.5%
89
38.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
312

609


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 20.7%
109
3.7%
3
18.4%
112
Fairly often 23.3%
123
6.1%
5
21.0%
128
Not too often 24.5%
129
11.0%
9
22.7%
138
Never 31.5%
166
79.3%
65
37.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
82

609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 16.0%
16
12.9%
25
24.0%
53
18.9%
18
18.4%
112
Fairly often 17.0%
17
24.2%
47
19.5%
43
22.1%
21
21.0%
128
Not too often 19.0%
19
24.7%
48
24.0%
53
18.9%
18
22.6%
138
Never 48.0%
48
38.1%
74
32.6%
72
40.0%
38
38.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
194
100.0%
221
100.0%
95

610


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 16.8%
26
21.6%
22
17.5%
58
41.7%
5
18.5%
111
Fairly often 20.6%
32
15.7%
16
22.7%
75
25.0%
3
21.0%
126
Not too often 18.1%
28
22.5%
23
26.0%
86
0.0%
0
22.8%
137
Never 44.5%
69
40.2%
41
33.8%
112
33.3%
4
37.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
102
100.0%
331
100.0%
12

600


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 13.0%
6
15.7%
21
17.6%
40
21.8%
43
18.2%
110
Fairly often 34.8%
16
19.4%
26
21.6%
49
18.3%
36
21.0%
127
Not too often 23.9%
11
26.9%
36
20.7%
47
21.3%
42
22.5%
136
Never 28.3%
13
38.1%
51
40.1%
91
38.6%
76
38.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
134
100.0%
227
100.0%
197

604


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 3.7%
1
17.5%
30
21.2%
52
17.1%
24
18.4%
107
Fairly often 7.4%
2
21.1%
36
24.9%
61
19.3%
27
21.6%
126
Not too often 18.5%
5
19.9%
34
22.0%
54
27.1%
38
22.5%
131
Never 70.4%
19
41.5%
71
31.8%
78
36.4%
51
37.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
171
100.0%
245
100.0%
140

583


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 18.2%
109
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
110
Fairly often 21.2%
127
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
21.1%
128
Not too often 22.9%
137
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
138
Never 37.6%
225
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
38.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

606