Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRCHRCH

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to someone else at church?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 21 3.5% 3.5% -2.84
Fairly often 76 12.8% 16.3% -1.65
Not too often 152 25.6% 41.9% -.45
Never 345 58.1% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.7%
14
2.4%
7
3.5%
21
Fairly often 12.1%
36
13.5%
40
12.8%
76
Not too often 24.2%
72
26.9%
80
25.6%
152
Never 58.9%
175
57.2%
170
58.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
297

594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.7%
19
2.4%
2
3.5%
21
Fairly often 13.8%
70
7.1%
6
12.8%
76
Not too often 26.8%
136
17.9%
15
25.5%
151
Never 55.7%
283
72.6%
61
58.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
84

592


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
6
2.6%
5
3.7%
8
2.2%
2
3.5%
21
Fairly often 13.7%
13
10.3%
20
14.0%
30
14.3%
13
12.8%
76
Not too often 18.9%
18
24.2%
47
29.0%
62
27.5%
25
25.6%
152
Never 61.1%
58
62.9%
122
53.3%
114
56.0%
51
58.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
194
100.0%
214
100.0%
91

594


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.7%
1
2.0%
2
5.0%
16
8.3%
1
3.4%
20
Fairly often 12.2%
18
10.9%
11
13.3%
43
33.3%
4
13.0%
76
Not too often 27.0%
40
27.7%
28
25.4%
82
0.0%
0
25.7%
150
Never 60.1%
89
59.4%
60
56.3%
182
58.3%
7
57.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
12

584


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
2.7%
6
5.2%
10
3.6%
21
Fairly often 14.6%
7
9.3%
12
13.6%
30
13.5%
26
12.7%
75
Not too often 37.5%
18
30.2%
39
25.8%
57
18.8%
36
25.4%
150
Never 47.9%
23
56.6%
73
57.9%
128
62.5%
120
58.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
129
100.0%
221
100.0%
192

590


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 6.9%
2
3.0%
5
5.4%
13
0.8%
1
3.7%
21
Fairly often 6.9%
2
12.0%
20
15.1%
36
11.3%
15
12.9%
73
Not too often 17.2%
5
25.7%
43
25.5%
61
29.3%
39
26.1%
148
Never 69.0%
20
59.3%
99
54.0%
129
58.6%
78
57.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
167
100.0%
239
100.0%
133

568


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 3.4%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.6%
21
Fairly often 12.6%
73
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
12.7%
75
Not too often 25.8%
150
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
151
Never 58.2%
338
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
58.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

590