Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRFREND

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to a friend or relative?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 13 2.2% 2.2% -3.4
Fairly often 51 8.8% 11.1% -2.06
Not too often 122 21.1% 32.2% -.73
Never 392 67.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 2.8%
8
1.7%
5
2.2%
13
Fairly often 8.0%
23
9.6%
28
8.8%
51
Not too often 22.4%
64
19.9%
58
21.1%
122
Never 66.8%
191
68.8%
201
67.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
292

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
11
2.5%
2
2.3%
13
Fairly often 9.9%
49
2.5%
2
8.9%
51
Not too often 22.3%
111
12.7%
10
21.0%
121
Never 65.6%
326
82.3%
65
67.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
79

576


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.4%
5
2.2%
2
2.2%
13
Fairly often 6.6%
6
11.1%
21
8.7%
18
6.7%
6
8.8%
51
Not too often 23.1%
21
19.5%
37
23.7%
49
16.7%
15
21.1%
122
Never 67.0%
61
67.9%
129
65.2%
135
74.4%
67
67.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
207
100.0%
90

578


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
27.3%
3
2.3%
13
Fairly often 9.0%
13
5.1%
5
10.2%
32
9.1%
1
9.0%
51
Not too often 20.0%
29
23.5%
23
21.0%
66
9.1%
1
20.9%
119
Never 70.3%
102
71.4%
70
66.0%
208
54.5%
6
67.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
98
100.0%
315
100.0%
11

569


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.4%
3
3.8%
7
2.3%
13
Fairly often 6.4%
3
7.0%
9
10.6%
23
8.8%
16
8.9%
51
Not too often 38.3%
18
23.3%
30
22.7%
49
12.6%
23
20.9%
120
Never 55.3%
26
67.4%
87
65.3%
141
74.7%
136
67.9%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
129
100.0%
216
100.0%
182

574


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 3.8%
1
3.1%
5
1.7%
4
2.2%
3
2.4%
13
Fairly often 3.8%
1
8.8%
14
10.3%
24
8.2%
11
9.1%
50
Not too often 11.5%
3
21.4%
34
19.3%
45
23.9%
32
20.7%
114
Never 80.8%
21
66.7%
106
68.7%
160
65.7%
88
67.9%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
159
100.0%
233
100.0%
134

552


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Fairly often 8.8%
50
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
51
Not too often 21.2%
120
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
121
Never 67.7%
383
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
67.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

574