Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRPASTR

(ANSWERED ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS LAITY) How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to the pastor?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 16 2.8% 2.8% -3.18
Fairly often 64 11% 13.8% -1.92
Not too often 96 16.5% 30.3% -.67
Never 405 69.7% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
10
2.0%
6
2.8%
16
Fairly often 10.1%
29
11.9%
35
11.0%
64
Not too often 14.3%
41
18.6%
55
16.5%
96
Never 72.0%
206
67.5%
199
69.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
295

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Fairly often 11.4%
57
8.9%
7
11.0%
64
Not too often 17.4%
87
11.4%
9
16.6%
96
Never 68.1%
341
79.7%
63
69.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
79

580


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 5.4%
5
3.2%
6
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Fairly often 10.9%
10
9.1%
17
12.7%
27
11.1%
10
11.0%
64
Not too often 17.4%
16
13.4%
25
17.8%
38
18.9%
17
16.5%
96
Never 66.3%
61
74.2%
138
67.1%
143
70.0%
63
69.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
186
100.0%
213
100.0%
90

581


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.7%
1
2.1%
2
3.4%
11
10.0%
1
2.6%
15
Fairly often 11.2%
16
8.3%
8
12.4%
40
0.0%
0
11.2%
64
Not too often 14.7%
21
17.7%
17
17.1%
55
10.0%
1
16.5%
94
Never 73.4%
105
71.9%
69
67.1%
216
80.0%
8
69.7%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
96
100.0%
322
100.0%
10

571


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.9%
4
4.8%
9
2.8%
16
Fairly often 8.3%
4
9.4%
12
13.1%
28
10.2%
19
10.9%
63
Not too often 20.8%
10
16.5%
21
18.7%
40
12.3%
23
16.3%
94
Never 70.8%
34
71.7%
91
66.4%
142
72.7%
136
70.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

576


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.8%
9
1.5%
2
2.5%
14
Fairly often 0.0%
0
11.1%
18
13.4%
32
8.5%
11
11.0%
61
Not too often 18.2%
4
15.4%
25
18.0%
43
16.2%
21
16.8%
93
Never 81.8%
18
71.6%
116
64.9%
155
73.8%
96
69.6%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
162
100.0%
239
100.0%
130

553


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
15
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Fairly often 10.9%
62
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.9%
63
Not too often 16.5%
94
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.5%
95
Never 69.9%
397
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
69.8%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

577