Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHROTHRP

(ANSWERED ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS CLERGY) How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to another pastor or minister?
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fairly often 7 2.2% 2.2% -4.54
Not too often 32 10% 12.2% -2.09
Never 281 87.8% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Fairly often 1.2%
2
3.3%
5
2.2%
7
Not too often 11.8%
20
7.9%
12
10.0%
32
Never 87.0%
147
88.7%
134
87.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
151

320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Fairly often 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Not too often 10.5%
28
7.7%
4
10.0%
32
Never 86.9%
232
92.3%
48
87.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
52

319


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fairly often 1.8%
1
1.7%
2
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Not too often 9.1%
5
7.8%
9
13.0%
14
9.5%
4
10.0%
32
Never 89.1%
49
90.4%
104
83.3%
90
90.5%
38
87.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
115
100.0%
108
100.0%
42

320


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Fairly often 1.3%
1
1.8%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Not too often 8.8%
7
10.7%
6
9.9%
17
14.3%
1
9.9%
31
Never 90.0%
72
87.5%
49
87.1%
149
85.7%
6
87.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
56
100.0%
171
100.0%
7

314


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Fairly often 3.0%
1
1.4%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Not too often 18.2%
6
4.3%
3
11.9%
14
9.4%
9
10.1%
32
Never 78.8%
26
94.3%
66
83.9%
99
90.6%
87
87.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
70
100.0%
118
100.0%
96

317


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
1.3%
1
2.3%
7
Not too often 7.1%
1
13.3%
12
8.1%
10
8.0%
6
9.6%
29
Never 92.9%
13
86.7%
78
87.0%
107
90.7%
68
88.1%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
90
100.0%
123
100.0%
75

302


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fairly often 2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Not too often 9.9%
31
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
32
Never 87.9%
275
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
87.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

319