Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHREDITR

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to your congregational newsletter editor/compiler?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1 .2% .2% -7.21
Fairly often 8 1.5% 1.7% -4.7
Not too often 55 10.1% 11.7% -2.18
Never 481 88.3% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Fairly often 2.2%
6
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
Not too often 8.6%
23
11.6%
32
10.1%
55
Never 89.2%
239
87.4%
242
88.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
277

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly often 1.5%
7
1.3%
1
1.5%
8
Not too often 10.9%
51
5.3%
4
10.1%
55
Never 87.4%
408
93.4%
71
88.2%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
76

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
Fairly often 2.3%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
2.4%
2
1.5%
8
Not too often 10.2%
9
10.2%
18
12.6%
25
3.7%
3
10.1%
55
Never 87.5%
77
89.3%
158
85.9%
170
92.7%
76
88.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
177
100.0%
198
100.0%
82

545


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly often 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not too often 9.4%
13
8.7%
8
11.1%
33
0.0%
0
10.1%
54
Never 90.6%
126
89.1%
82
86.5%
257
100.0%
9
88.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
92
100.0%
297
100.0%
9

537


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.8%
3
1.5%
8
Not too often 17.4%
8
9.6%
12
10.3%
21
7.8%
13
10.0%
54
Never 82.6%
38
90.4%
113
87.3%
178
89.8%
150
88.4%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
167

542


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly often 4.3%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
Not too often 4.3%
1
9.8%
15
11.3%
25
7.2%
9
9.6%
50
Never 91.3%
21
88.2%
135
86.9%
192
92.0%
115
88.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
153
100.0%
221
100.0%
125

522


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly often 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not too often 9.9%
53
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
55
Never 88.4%
472
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
88.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

542