Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHROTHER

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to anyone else not already mentioned?
  1) Very often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 17 7% 7% -3.54
Not too often 8 3.3% 10.3% -.97
Never 218 89.7% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 7.8%
9
6.3%
8
7.0%
17
Not too often 4.3%
5
2.3%
3
3.3%
8
Never 87.8%
101
91.4%
117
89.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
128

243


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
15
2.3%
1
6.6%
16
Not too often 4.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Never 88.4%
175
97.7%
42
90.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
43

241


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 10.8%
4
2.5%
2
10.1%
9
5.6%
2
7.0%
17
Not too often 5.4%
2
2.5%
2
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Never 83.8%
31
95.1%
77
85.4%
76
94.4%
34
89.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
81
100.0%
89
100.0%
36

243


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 12.7%
7
4.3%
2
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
17
Not too often 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
Never 87.3%
48
89.4%
42
91.0%
121
100.0%
3
89.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
47
100.0%
133
100.0%
3

238


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
1
5.8%
3
8.3%
7
7.3%
6
7.0%
17
Not too often 4.0%
1
1.9%
1
4.8%
4
2.4%
2
3.3%
8
Never 92.0%
23
92.3%
48
86.9%
73
90.2%
74
89.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
82

243


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
1
1.5%
1
9.3%
8
10.0%
6
7.0%
16
Not too often 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.5%
3
3.3%
2
3.0%
7
Never 93.8%
15
95.6%
65
87.2%
75
86.7%
52
90.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
68
100.0%
86
100.0%
60

230


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
Not too often 3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Never 89.6%
215
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
89.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

242