Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTNEGVW

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Negative view of something
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 658 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Checked 4 .6% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
328
99.4%
329
99.4%
657
Checked 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
563
98.9%
93
99.4%
656
Checked 0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
107
100.0%
212
99.2%
235
99.0%
104
99.4%
658
Checked 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
161
100.0%
107
99.5%
367
100.0%
12
99.4%
647
Checked 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
98.6%
137
99.6%
244
99.5%
221
99.4%
652
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
99.5%
185
99.6%
261
98.7%
149
99.4%
627
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
99.4%
654
Checked 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658