Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 330 49.9% 49.9% -1
Male 331 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
330
0.0%
0
49.9%
330
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
331
50.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 44.1%
249
84.0%
79
49.8%
328
Male 55.9%
316
16.0%
15
50.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 54.6%
59
53.8%
114
44.9%
106
48.6%
51
49.9%
330
Male 45.4%
49
46.2%
98
55.1%
130
51.4%
54
50.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 59.5%
97
53.3%
57
44.6%
164
66.7%
8
50.2%
326
Male 40.5%
66
46.7%
50
55.4%
204
33.3%
4
49.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 48.0%
24
51.1%
71
52.2%
128
46.8%
104
49.8%
327
Male 52.0%
26
48.9%
68
47.8%
117
53.2%
118
50.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 68.8%
22
54.1%
100
48.1%
126
41.7%
63
49.4%
311
Male 31.3%
10
45.9%
85
51.9%
136
58.3%
88
50.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 50.1%
324
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
50.2%
330
Male 49.9%
323
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
49.8%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657