Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 566 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Not married 94 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 75.9%
249
95.5%
316
85.7%
565
Not married 24.1%
79
4.5%
15
14.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
331

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
566
0.0%
0
85.8%
566
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
94
14.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 82.4%
89
87.2%
184
87.3%
206
82.9%
87
85.8%
566
Not married 17.6%
19
12.8%
27
12.7%
30
17.1%
18
14.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 82.2%
134
90.6%
96
86.4%
318
75.0%
9
85.8%
557
Not married 17.8%
29
9.4%
10
13.6%
50
25.0%
3
14.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 90.0%
45
92.1%
128
87.7%
213
79.7%
177
86.1%
563
Not married 10.0%
5
7.9%
11
12.3%
30
20.3%
45
13.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
222

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 45.2%
14
73.0%
135
92.7%
243
98.7%
149
86.0%
541
Not married 54.8%
17
27.0%
50
7.3%
19
1.3%
2
14.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 86.1%
556
40.0%
2
100.0%
5
85.8%
563
Not married 13.9%
90
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656