Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 108 16.3% 16.3% -1.6
Midwest 212 32% 48.3% -.54
South 237 35.8% 84.1% .52
West 105 15.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 17.9%
59
14.8%
49
16.3%
108
Midwest 34.5%
114
29.6%
98
32.1%
212
South 32.1%
106
39.3%
130
35.7%
236
West 15.5%
51
16.3%
54
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 15.7%
89
20.2%
19
16.4%
108
Midwest 32.5%
184
28.7%
27
32.0%
211
South 36.4%
206
31.9%
30
35.8%
236
West 15.4%
87
19.1%
18
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
108
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
212
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
35.8%
237
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 15.3%
25
14.0%
15
17.1%
63
16.7%
2
16.1%
105
Midwest 25.8%
42
41.1%
44
32.5%
120
25.0%
3
32.1%
209
South 43.6%
71
33.6%
36
32.5%
120
58.3%
7
35.9%
234
West 15.3%
25
11.2%
12
17.9%
66
0.0%
0
15.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 14.0%
7
15.1%
21
16.7%
41
17.1%
38
16.3%
107
Midwest 26.0%
13
37.4%
52
36.3%
89
25.7%
57
32.2%
211
South 42.0%
21
33.8%
47
33.5%
82
38.3%
85
35.8%
235
West 18.0%
9
13.7%
19
13.5%
33
18.9%
42
15.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 37.5%
12
14.5%
27
11.8%
31
20.5%
31
16.0%
101
Midwest 28.1%
9
31.7%
59
30.9%
81
33.8%
51
31.7%
200
South 18.8%
6
37.1%
69
41.6%
109
30.5%
46
36.5%
230
West 15.6%
5
16.7%
31
15.6%
41
15.2%
23
15.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 15.9%
103
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
16.3%
107
Midwest 32.1%
208
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
32.2%
212
South 36.3%
235
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.9%
236
West 15.7%
102
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658