Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<40 50 7.6% 7.6% -2.13
40-49 139 21.2% 28.8% -1.05
50-64 245 37.3% 66.2% .03
65+ 222 33.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<40 7.3%
24
7.9%
26
7.6%
50
40-49 21.7%
71
20.7%
68
21.2%
139
50-64 39.1%
128
35.6%
117
37.3%
245
65+ 31.8%
104
35.9%
118
33.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
329

656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<40 8.0%
45
5.5%
5
7.6%
50
40-49 22.7%
128
12.1%
11
21.3%
139
50-64 37.8%
213
33.0%
30
37.2%
243
65+ 31.4%
177
49.5%
45
33.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
91

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<40 6.5%
7
6.2%
13
8.9%
21
8.7%
9
7.6%
50
40-49 19.6%
21
24.6%
52
20.0%
47
18.4%
19
21.2%
139
50-64 38.3%
41
42.2%
89
34.9%
82
32.0%
33
37.3%
245
65+ 35.5%
38
27.0%
57
36.2%
85
40.8%
42
33.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
235
100.0%
103

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<40 6.3%
10
11.2%
12
6.6%
24
16.7%
2
7.4%
48
40-49 26.3%
42
20.6%
22
19.7%
72
16.7%
2
21.4%
138
50-64 39.4%
63
34.6%
37
38.0%
139
16.7%
2
37.4%
241
65+ 28.1%
45
33.6%
36
35.8%
131
50.0%
6
33.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<40 100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
50
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
139
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
245
0.0%
0
37.3%
245
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
222
33.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<40 0.0%
0
7.7%
14
9.6%
25
6.6%
10
7.8%
49
40-49 3.1%
1
10.9%
20
26.2%
68
29.8%
45
21.4%
134
50-64 25.0%
8
29.0%
53
36.9%
96
51.0%
77
37.4%
234
65+ 71.9%
23
52.5%
96
27.3%
71
12.6%
19
33.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<40 7.6%
49
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.7%
50
40-49 21.1%
136
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
21.3%
139
50-64 37.6%
242
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
37.4%
244
65+ 33.7%
217
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

652