Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 32 5.1% 5.1% -2.18
20K-49,999 186 29.5% 34.5% -1
50K-99,999 262 41.5% 76.1% .19
100K+ 151 23.9% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 7.1%
22
3.1%
10
5.1%
32
20K-49,999 32.2%
100
26.6%
85
29.4%
185
50K-99,999 40.5%
126
42.6%
136
41.6%
262
100K+ 20.3%
63
27.6%
88
24.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
319

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 2.6%
14
19.3%
17
4.9%
31
20K-49,999 25.0%
135
56.8%
50
29.4%
185
50K-99,999 44.9%
243
21.6%
19
41.7%
262
100K+ 27.5%
149
2.3%
2
24.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
88

629


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 11.9%
12
4.5%
9
2.6%
6
5.0%
5
5.1%
32
20K-49,999 26.7%
27
29.5%
59
30.0%
69
31.0%
31
29.5%
186
50K-99,999 30.7%
31
40.5%
81
47.4%
109
41.0%
41
41.5%
262
100K+ 30.7%
31
25.5%
51
20.0%
46
23.0%
23
23.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
200
100.0%
230
100.0%
100

631


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 5.7%
9
3.0%
3
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
32
20K-49,999 33.3%
53
29.3%
29
26.6%
94
50.0%
5
29.1%
181
50K-99,999 35.8%
57
50.5%
50
41.5%
147
40.0%
4
41.5%
258
100K+ 25.2%
40
17.2%
17
26.3%
93
10.0%
1
24.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
99
100.0%
354
100.0%
10

622


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
8
11.0%
23
5.1%
32
20K-49,999 28.6%
14
14.9%
20
22.6%
53
45.9%
96
29.2%
183
50K-99,999 51.0%
25
50.7%
68
41.0%
96
34.0%
71
41.5%
260
100K+ 20.4%
10
33.6%
45
32.9%
77
9.1%
19
24.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
134
100.0%
234
100.0%
209

626


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
32
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
186
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
262
0.0%
0
41.5%
262
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
151
23.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<20K 5.0%
31
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.1%
32
20K-49,999 29.3%
182
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
29.3%
184
50K-99,999 41.8%
260
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.6%
261
100K+ 24.0%
149
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
24.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

628