Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 648 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Black 5 .8% 99.2% 5.04
Other 5 .8% 100% 10.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 98.2%
324
98.8%
323
98.5%
647
Black 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
Other 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
327

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 98.8%
556
96.8%
90
98.5%
646
Black 0.4%
2
3.2%
3
0.8%
5
Other 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 96.3%
103
98.1%
208
99.6%
235
99.0%
102
98.5%
648
Black 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
103

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 96.9%
158
97.2%
104
99.7%
367
91.7%
11
98.5%
640
Black 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 98.0%
49
97.8%
136
99.2%
242
99.1%
217
98.8%
644
Black 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Other 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 96.9%
31
98.9%
182
99.6%
260
98.7%
149
99.0%
622
Black 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Other 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
648
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.5%
648
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658