Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHCH

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Went to another church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 637 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 25 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
316
96.7%
320
96.2%
636
Checked 4.2%
14
3.3%
11
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
546
94.7%
89
96.2%
635
Checked 3.5%
20
5.3%
5
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
102
95.8%
203
96.6%
229
98.1%
103
96.2%
637
Checked 5.6%
6
4.2%
9
3.4%
8
1.9%
2
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
155
96.3%
103
96.5%
356
100.0%
12
96.2%
626
Checked 4.9%
8
3.7%
4
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
97.8%
136
93.1%
228
98.2%
218
96.2%
631
Checked 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
6.9%
17
1.8%
4
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
96.2%
179
95.4%
250
97.4%
147
96.2%
607
Checked 3.1%
1
3.8%
7
4.6%
12
2.6%
4
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
624
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
96.2%
633
Checked 3.7%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658