Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRANS

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Lack of transportation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 661 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Checked 1 .2% 100% 25.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
330
99.7%
330
99.8%
660
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
565
100.0%
94
99.8%
659
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105
99.8%
661
Checked 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12
100.0%
651
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
99.3%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
222
99.8%
655
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
99.5%
185
100.0%
262
100.0%
151
99.8%
630
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
99.8%
657
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658