Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSPROGS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended church school, include those hours here.)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 24 3.7% 3.7% -2.21
One to two hours 75 11.5% 15.1% -1.39
Three to five hours 199 30.4% 45.6% -.56
Six to ten hours 191 29.2% 74.8% .26
Eleven to twenty hours 114 17.4% 92.2% 1.08
More than twenty hours 51 7.8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 2.5%
8
4.9%
16
3.7%
24
One to two hours 9.9%
32
13.1%
43
11.5%
75
Three to five hours 25.9%
84
35.0%
115
30.5%
199
Six to ten hours 31.5%
102
27.1%
89
29.2%
191
Eleven to twenty hours 22.5%
73
12.5%
41
17.5%
114
More than twenty hours 7.7%
25
7.6%
25
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
329

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 3.8%
21
3.2%
3
3.7%
24
One to two hours 10.2%
57
19.4%
18
11.5%
75
Three to five hours 31.6%
177
22.6%
21
30.3%
198
Six to ten hours 30.7%
172
20.4%
19
29.2%
191
Eleven to twenty hours 16.3%
91
24.7%
23
17.5%
114
More than twenty hours 7.5%
42
9.7%
9
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
93

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 5.6%
6
4.3%
9
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
3.7%
24
One to two hours 7.5%
8
14.4%
30
8.1%
19
17.5%
18
11.5%
75
Three to five hours 30.8%
33
30.1%
63
31.1%
73
29.1%
30
30.4%
199
Six to ten hours 27.1%
29
31.6%
66
30.2%
71
24.3%
25
29.2%
191
Eleven to twenty hours 21.5%
23
12.4%
26
20.4%
48
16.5%
17
17.4%
114
More than twenty hours 7.5%
8
7.2%
15
7.2%
17
10.7%
11
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
209
100.0%
235
100.0%
103

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 4.4%
7
3.8%
4
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
One to two hours 13.2%
21
12.4%
13
11.2%
41
0.0%
0
11.7%
75
Three to five hours 23.9%
38
32.4%
34
30.8%
113
58.3%
7
29.9%
192
Six to ten hours 29.6%
47
29.5%
31
30.0%
110
16.7%
2
29.5%
190
Eleven to twenty hours 23.3%
37
15.2%
16
15.5%
57
16.7%
2
17.4%
112
More than twenty hours 5.7%
9
6.7%
7
9.0%
33
8.3%
1
7.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 2.0%
1
4.4%
6
2.9%
7
4.6%
10
3.7%
24
One to two hours 16.0%
8
10.3%
14
13.2%
32
9.1%
20
11.4%
74
Three to five hours 36.0%
18
27.9%
38
34.2%
83
26.5%
58
30.4%
197
Six to ten hours 26.0%
13
33.1%
45
30.0%
73
27.4%
60
29.5%
191
Eleven to twenty hours 12.0%
6
15.4%
21
14.0%
34
23.7%
52
17.4%
113
More than twenty hours 8.0%
4
8.8%
12
5.8%
14
8.7%
19
7.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
243
100.0%
219

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 13.3%
4
2.7%
5
3.1%
8
4.7%
7
3.8%
24
One to two hours 0.0%
0
13.1%
24
11.5%
30
12.8%
19
11.7%
73
Three to five hours 30.0%
9
24.0%
44
32.1%
84
34.2%
51
30.1%
188
Six to ten hours 23.3%
7
31.1%
57
29.4%
77
27.5%
41
29.2%
182
Eleven to twenty hours 16.7%
5
21.9%
40
16.8%
44
14.1%
21
17.6%
110
More than twenty hours 16.7%
5
7.1%
13
7.3%
19
6.7%
10
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
149

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 3.4%
22
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
3.7%
24
One to two hours 11.6%
74
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
75
Three to five hours 30.2%
193
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
30.2%
196
Six to ten hours 29.7%
190
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
191
Eleven to twenty hours 17.3%
111
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
17.4%
113
More than twenty hours 7.8%
50
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650