Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 20 3.1% 3.1% -2.02
One to two hours 112 17.1% 20.2% -1.25
Three to five hours 186 28.4% 48.5% -.49
Six to ten hours 185 28.2% 76.8% .28
Eleven to twenty hours 74 11.3% 88.1% 1.05
More than twenty hours 78 11.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 3.4%
11
2.8%
9
3.1%
20
One to two hours 13.1%
43
21.1%
69
17.1%
112
Three to five hours 24.8%
81
32.1%
105
28.4%
186
Six to ten hours 33.9%
111
22.6%
74
28.3%
185
Eleven to twenty hours 12.5%
41
10.1%
33
11.3%
74
More than twenty hours 12.2%
40
11.3%
37
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
327

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 2.7%
15
5.4%
5
3.1%
20
One to two hours 16.4%
92
21.7%
20
17.2%
112
Three to five hours 30.3%
170
17.4%
16
28.5%
186
Six to ten hours 27.8%
156
31.5%
29
28.3%
185
Eleven to twenty hours 11.2%
63
10.9%
10
11.2%
73
More than twenty hours 11.6%
65
13.0%
12
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
92

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 3.8%
4
2.9%
6
2.5%
6
3.9%
4
3.1%
20
One to two hours 20.8%
22
18.6%
39
17.4%
41
9.7%
10
17.1%
112
Three to five hours 27.4%
29
31.0%
65
27.5%
65
26.2%
27
28.4%
186
Six to ten hours 29.2%
31
27.6%
58
27.5%
65
30.1%
31
28.2%
185
Eleven to twenty hours 10.4%
11
11.0%
23
11.9%
28
11.7%
12
11.3%
74
More than twenty hours 8.5%
9
9.0%
19
13.1%
31
18.4%
19
11.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
103

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 3.1%
5
2.8%
3
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
One to two hours 12.4%
20
17.9%
19
18.1%
66
41.7%
5
17.1%
110
Three to five hours 31.7%
51
26.4%
28
28.2%
103
8.3%
1
28.4%
183
Six to ten hours 27.3%
44
27.4%
29
29.3%
107
16.7%
2
28.3%
182
Eleven to twenty hours 11.2%
18
14.2%
15
10.7%
39
8.3%
1
11.3%
73
More than twenty hours 14.3%
23
11.3%
12
10.4%
38
25.0%
3
11.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 8.0%
4
2.2%
3
2.1%
5
3.7%
8
3.1%
20
One to two hours 18.0%
9
14.6%
20
21.0%
51
13.7%
30
16.9%
110
Three to five hours 28.0%
14
29.2%
40
33.7%
82
22.8%
50
28.7%
186
Six to ten hours 30.0%
15
34.3%
47
24.7%
60
28.8%
63
28.5%
185
Eleven to twenty hours 10.0%
5
7.3%
10
9.5%
23
16.4%
36
11.4%
74
More than twenty hours 6.0%
3
12.4%
17
9.1%
22
14.6%
32
11.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
243
100.0%
219

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 9.7%
3
4.4%
8
1.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
18
One to two hours 19.4%
6
19.1%
35
14.2%
37
18.7%
28
17.0%
106
Three to five hours 16.1%
5
30.1%
55
29.6%
77
28.7%
43
28.8%
180
Six to ten hours 29.0%
9
23.0%
42
28.8%
75
31.3%
47
27.7%
173
Eleven to twenty hours 9.7%
3
14.2%
26
12.3%
32
8.0%
12
11.7%
73
More than twenty hours 16.1%
5
9.3%
17
13.5%
35
11.3%
17
11.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
183
100.0%
260
100.0%
150

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 2.8%
18
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
3.1%
20
One to two hours 16.7%
107
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
16.9%
110
Three to five hours 28.5%
183
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.4%
185
Six to ten hours 28.5%
183
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.4%
185
Eleven to twenty hours 11.4%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
73
More than twenty hours 12.0%
77
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

651