Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVNTS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 302 47% 47% -.83
One to two hours 136 21.2% 68.2% -.05
Three to five hours 122 19% 87.2% .74
Six to ten hours 46 7.2% 94.4% 1.52
Eleven to twenty hours 19 3% 97.4% 2.3
More than twenty hours 17 2.6% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 38.6%
123
55.6%
179
47.1%
302
One to two hours 21.3%
68
21.1%
68
21.2%
136
Three to five hours 24.1%
77
14.0%
45
19.0%
122
Six to ten hours 10.7%
34
3.7%
12
7.2%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 3.4%
11
2.5%
8
3.0%
19
More than twenty hours 1.9%
6
3.1%
10
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
322

641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 48.5%
266
38.5%
35
47.0%
301
One to two hours 20.0%
110
27.5%
25
21.1%
135
Three to five hours 19.3%
106
17.6%
16
19.1%
122
Six to ten hours 6.7%
37
9.9%
9
7.2%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 3.1%
17
2.2%
2
3.0%
19
More than twenty hours 2.4%
13
4.4%
4
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
91

640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 54.3%
57
47.5%
96
45.9%
107
41.2%
42
47.0%
302
One to two hours 23.8%
25
20.3%
41
20.6%
48
21.6%
22
21.2%
136
Three to five hours 13.3%
14
22.3%
45
19.7%
46
16.7%
17
19.0%
122
Six to ten hours 4.8%
5
6.4%
13
8.6%
20
7.8%
8
7.2%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.0%
7
6.9%
7
3.0%
19
More than twenty hours 3.8%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
5
5.9%
6
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
202
100.0%
233
100.0%
102

642


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 46.5%
73
49.5%
50
46.4%
168
45.5%
5
46.9%
296
One to two hours 19.7%
31
16.8%
17
22.9%
83
27.3%
3
21.2%
134
Three to five hours 21.0%
33
21.8%
22
18.2%
66
0.0%
0
19.2%
121
Six to ten hours 7.0%
11
6.9%
7
6.9%
25
27.3%
3
7.3%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 4.5%
7
3.0%
3
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
More than twenty hours 1.3%
2
2.0%
2
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
101
100.0%
362
100.0%
11

631


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 56.0%
28
48.9%
66
47.7%
113
44.4%
95
47.5%
302
One to two hours 14.0%
7
27.4%
37
20.7%
49
19.6%
42
21.2%
135
Three to five hours 14.0%
7
14.8%
20
19.4%
46
22.0%
47
18.9%
120
Six to ten hours 10.0%
5
4.4%
6
7.6%
18
7.5%
16
7.1%
45
Eleven to twenty hours 6.0%
3
2.2%
3
2.1%
5
3.7%
8
3.0%
19
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
6
2.8%
6
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
135
100.0%
237
100.0%
214

636


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 34.4%
11
41.5%
73
48.0%
123
53.4%
79
46.7%
286
One to two hours 31.3%
10
21.0%
37
21.9%
56
18.2%
27
21.2%
130
Three to five hours 15.6%
5
22.2%
39
18.0%
46
20.3%
30
19.6%
120
Six to ten hours 6.3%
2
9.1%
16
6.6%
17
4.1%
6
6.7%
41
Eleven to twenty hours 3.1%
1
2.8%
5
3.1%
8
2.7%
4
2.9%
18
More than twenty hours 9.4%
3
3.4%
6
2.3%
6
1.4%
2
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
176
100.0%
256
100.0%
148

612


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 47.5%
298
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
47.0%
300
One to two hours 20.9%
131
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
21.2%
135
Three to five hours 19.3%
121
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
122
Six to ten hours 6.8%
43
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
7.2%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 3.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
More than twenty hours 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

638