Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 240 37.2% 37.2% -.95
One to two hours 153 23.7% 60.8% -.26
Three to five hours 123 19% 79.9% .43
Six to ten hours 63 9.8% 89.6% 1.12
Eleven to twenty hours 33 5.1% 94.7% 1.8
More than twenty hours 34 5.3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 31.9%
103
42.5%
137
37.2%
240
One to two hours 23.5%
76
23.9%
77
23.7%
153
Three to five hours 20.7%
67
17.4%
56
19.1%
123
Six to ten hours 10.5%
34
9.0%
29
9.8%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 7.1%
23
3.1%
10
5.1%
33
More than twenty hours 6.2%
20
4.0%
13
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
322

645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 36.9%
204
37.4%
34
37.0%
238
One to two hours 24.2%
134
20.9%
19
23.8%
153
Three to five hours 18.3%
101
24.2%
22
19.1%
123
Six to ten hours 10.5%
58
5.5%
5
9.8%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 5.2%
29
4.4%
4
5.1%
33
More than twenty hours 4.9%
27
7.7%
7
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
91

644


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 46.2%
48
31.9%
66
36.6%
85
39.8%
41
37.2%
240
One to two hours 19.2%
20
25.6%
53
25.9%
60
19.4%
20
23.7%
153
Three to five hours 8.7%
9
25.1%
52
18.1%
42
19.4%
20
19.0%
123
Six to ten hours 10.6%
11
7.7%
16
9.5%
22
13.6%
14
9.8%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 8.7%
9
4.8%
10
4.3%
10
3.9%
4
5.1%
33
More than twenty hours 6.7%
7
4.8%
10
5.6%
13
3.9%
4
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
207
100.0%
232
100.0%
103

646


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 35.4%
56
28.6%
30
39.7%
143
41.7%
5
36.9%
234
One to two hours 21.5%
34
28.6%
30
23.1%
83
16.7%
2
23.5%
149
Three to five hours 20.9%
33
23.8%
25
17.2%
62
16.7%
2
19.2%
122
Six to ten hours 12.0%
19
8.6%
9
9.4%
34
8.3%
1
9.9%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 3.8%
6
4.8%
5
5.6%
20
16.7%
2
5.2%
33
More than twenty hours 6.3%
10
5.7%
6
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
360
100.0%
12

635


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 52.0%
26
42.5%
57
37.0%
88
31.7%
69
37.5%
240
One to two hours 22.0%
11
29.9%
40
26.9%
64
16.5%
36
23.6%
151
Three to five hours 18.0%
9
17.9%
24
16.4%
39
22.9%
50
19.1%
122
Six to ten hours 4.0%
2
3.7%
5
9.7%
23
14.7%
32
9.7%
62
Eleven to twenty hours 2.0%
1
3.0%
4
6.7%
16
5.5%
12
5.2%
33
More than twenty hours 2.0%
1
3.0%
4
3.4%
8
8.7%
19
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
134
100.0%
238
100.0%
218

640


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 35.5%
11
35.6%
64
37.1%
96
38.4%
56
36.9%
227
One to two hours 22.6%
7
22.2%
40
28.6%
74
17.1%
25
23.7%
146
Three to five hours 19.4%
6
20.6%
37
18.5%
48
17.1%
25
18.8%
116
Six to ten hours 6.5%
2
11.7%
21
7.3%
19
13.0%
19
9.9%
61
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
5.0%
9
3.5%
9
10.3%
15
5.4%
33
More than twenty hours 16.1%
5
5.0%
9
5.0%
13
4.1%
6
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
180
100.0%
259
100.0%
146

616


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 37.3%
236
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
37.1%
238
One to two hours 23.6%
149
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.8%
153
Three to five hours 18.7%
118
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
18.8%
121
Six to ten hours 10.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 5.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
More than twenty hours 5.2%
33
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

642