Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT2YRS

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in church activities more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 273 41.4% 41.4% -1.07
About the same participation 331 50.2% 91.5% .53
Participate less 56 8.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 42.6%
140
40.0%
132
41.3%
272
About the same participation 46.8%
154
53.6%
177
50.2%
331
Participate less 10.6%
35
6.4%
21
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Participate more 41.1%
232
42.6%
40
41.3%
272
About the same participation 51.6%
291
41.5%
39
50.2%
330
Participate less 7.3%
41
16.0%
15
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
94

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Participate more 35.2%
38
46.7%
98
35.9%
85
49.5%
52
41.4%
273
About the same participation 57.4%
62
45.7%
96
54.4%
129
41.9%
44
50.2%
331
Participate less 7.4%
8
7.6%
16
9.7%
23
8.6%
9
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Participate more 46.3%
75
43.9%
47
39.1%
144
25.0%
3
41.4%
269
About the same participation 43.8%
71
47.7%
51
52.7%
194
66.7%
8
49.9%
324
Participate less 9.9%
16
8.4%
9
8.2%
30
8.3%
1
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 52.0%
26
38.8%
54
38.9%
95
42.1%
93
41.0%
268
About the same participation 40.0%
20
49.6%
69
52.5%
128
51.1%
113
50.5%
330
Participate less 8.0%
4
11.5%
16
8.6%
21
6.8%
15
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 34.4%
11
36.8%
68
42.1%
110
45.0%
68
40.9%
257
About the same participation 50.0%
16
55.7%
103
49.0%
128
47.0%
71
50.6%
318
Participate less 15.6%
5
7.6%
14
8.8%
23
7.9%
12
8.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Participate more 41.2%
266
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
41.3%
271
About the same participation 50.3%
325
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
50.2%
329
Participate less 8.5%
55
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656