Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT5YRS

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 502 76.1% 76.1% -.47
Likely 86 13% 89.1% .64
Not sure 41 6.2% 95.3% 1.76
Not at all likely 14 2.1% 97.4% 2.87
Not very likely 17 2.6% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 76.9%
253
75.5%
249
76.2%
502
Likely 12.8%
42
13.0%
43
12.9%
85
Not sure 6.7%
22
5.8%
19
6.2%
41
Not at all likely 0.9%
3
3.3%
11
2.1%
14
Not very likely 2.7%
9
2.4%
8
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 76.6%
432
72.3%
68
76.0%
500
Likely 12.9%
73
13.8%
13
13.1%
86
Not sure 5.9%
33
8.5%
8
6.2%
41
Not at all likely 2.1%
12
2.1%
2
2.1%
14
Not very likely 2.5%
14
3.2%
3
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
94

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 80.4%
86
75.8%
160
74.7%
177
75.2%
79
76.1%
502
Likely 12.1%
13
13.3%
28
13.5%
32
12.4%
13
13.0%
86
Not sure 2.8%
3
6.6%
14
7.6%
18
5.7%
6
6.2%
41
Not at all likely 2.8%
3
2.8%
6
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
2.1%
14
Not very likely 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
3.4%
8
3.8%
4
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 80.7%
130
72.0%
77
75.6%
279
83.3%
10
76.4%
496
Likely 8.1%
13
15.9%
17
14.6%
54
8.3%
1
13.1%
85
Not sure 6.8%
11
6.5%
7
5.4%
20
8.3%
1
6.0%
39
Not at all likely 1.2%
2
2.8%
3
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Not very likely 3.1%
5
2.8%
3
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 71.4%
35
79.1%
110
74.6%
182
76.6%
170
76.0%
497
Likely 18.4%
9
10.8%
15
13.5%
33
12.6%
28
13.0%
85
Not sure 4.1%
2
5.0%
7
7.0%
17
6.8%
15
6.3%
41
Not at all likely 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.9%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
14
Not very likely 4.1%
2
3.6%
5
2.0%
5
2.3%
5
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
222

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 71.9%
23
78.4%
145
75.9%
198
75.5%
114
76.3%
480
Likely 6.3%
2
16.2%
30
13.0%
34
10.6%
16
13.0%
82
Not sure 15.6%
5
2.2%
4
6.1%
16
7.9%
12
5.9%
37
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.3%
6
2.0%
3
2.1%
13
Not very likely 6.3%
2
1.1%
2
2.7%
7
4.0%
6
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 76.3%
493
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
76.2%
500
Likely 13.0%
84
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
85
Not sure 6.2%
40
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
41
Not at all likely 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Not very likely 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656