Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVAREA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: moving away from this area/community.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 25 62.5% 62.5% -.72
Important 2 5% 67.5% .06
Not very important 4 10% 77.5% .83
Not at all important 9 22.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
6
72.0%
18
61.5%
24
Important 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
5.1%
2
Not very important 21.4%
3
4.0%
1
10.3%
4
Not at all important 35.7%
5
16.0%
4
23.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
25

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 70.6%
24
16.7%
1
62.5%
25
Important 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Not very important 2.9%
1
50.0%
3
10.0%
4
Not at all important 20.6%
7
33.3%
2
22.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
6

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
5
75.0%
9
42.9%
6
71.4%
5
62.5%
25
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
14.3%
1
5.0%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Not at all important 28.6%
2
8.3%
1
35.7%
5
14.3%
1
22.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

40


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 36.4%
4
75.0%
6
73.7%
14
0.00%
0
63.2%
24
Important 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
2
Not very important 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
10.5%
4
Not at all important 45.5%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

38


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
2
62.5%
5
62.5%
10
63.6%
7
61.5%
24
Important 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
9.1%
1
10.3%
4
Not at all important 25.0%
1
37.5%
3
12.5%
2
27.3%
3
23.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

39


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
73.3%
11
70.0%
7
63.2%
24
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
10.0%
1
5.3%
2
Not very important 100.0%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.0%
3
20.0%
2
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

38


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 64.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
25
Important 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
Not very important 10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
4
Not at all important 20.5%
8
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

40