Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVCNFLCT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: too much conflict in the congregation.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 6 18.2% 18.2% -1.61
Important 6 18.2% 36.4% -.75
Not very important 7 21.2% 57.6% .1
Not at all important 14 42.4% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
4
9.5%
2
18.2%
6
Important 16.7%
2
19.0%
4
18.2%
6
Not very important 25.0%
3
19.0%
4
21.2%
7
Not at all important 25.0%
3
52.4%
11
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
21

33


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
4
66.7%
2
18.2%
6
Important 16.7%
5
33.3%
1
18.2%
6
Not very important 23.3%
7
0.0%
0
21.2%
7
Not at all important 46.7%
14
0.0%
0
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
3

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.2%
6
Important 20.0%
1
14.3%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
Not very important 20.0%
1
14.3%
2
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
21.2%
7
Not at all important 60.0%
3
35.7%
5
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

33


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
22.2%
2
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
18.2%
6
Important 20.0%
2
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
18.2%
6
Not very important 30.0%
3
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
21.2%
7
Not at all important 40.0%
4
55.6%
5
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

33


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
15.4%
2
14.3%
1
18.2%
6
Important 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
7.7%
1
14.3%
1
18.2%
6
Not very important 33.3%
1
20.0%
2
23.1%
3
14.3%
1
21.2%
7
Not at all important 33.3%
1
20.0%
2
53.8%
7
57.1%
4
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

33


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
Important 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
13.3%
2
12.5%
1
18.8%
6
Not very important 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
3
37.5%
3
21.9%
7
Not at all important 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
40.0%
6
50.0%
4
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

32


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
6
Important 18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
6
Not very important 21.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.2%
7
Not at all important 40.6%
13
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

33