Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVFITIN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't really fit in with most people here.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 9.7% 9.7% -2.19
Important 4 12.9% 22.6% -1.22
Not very important 6 19.4% 41.9% -.25
Not at all important 18 58.1% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
2
5.3%
1
9.7%
3
Important 8.3%
1
15.8%
3
12.9%
4
Not very important 16.7%
2
21.1%
4
19.4%
6
Not at all important 58.3%
7
57.9%
11
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
19

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 7.1%
2
33.3%
1
9.7%
3
Important 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Not very important 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
Not at all important 57.1%
16
66.7%
2
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3

31


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
9.7%
3
Important 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Not very important 33.3%
2
9.1%
1
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
19.4%
6
Not at all important 50.0%
3
63.6%
7
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

31


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
Important 9.1%
1
12.5%
1
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Not very important 9.1%
1
25.0%
2
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
19.4%
6
Not at all important 54.5%
6
62.5%
5
58.3%
7
0.00%
0
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

31


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.7%
3
Important 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Not very important 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
19.4%
6
Not at all important 50.0%
2
44.4%
4
66.7%
8
66.7%
4
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

31


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
Not very important 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
50.0%
4
20.0%
6
Not at all important 0.00%
0
75.0%
6
50.0%
7
50.0%
4
56.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

30


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
Important 13.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Not very important 20.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
6
Not at all important 56.7%
17
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31