Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPOUSE

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I am getting married and will switch to my spouse's church.
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not very important 1 3.4% 3.4% -5.19
Not at all important 28 96.6% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not very important 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.4%
1
Not at all important 100.0%
11
94.4%
17
96.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not very important 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 96.2%
25
100.0%
3
96.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
3

29


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not very important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 80.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
96.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

29


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not very important 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 100.0%
10
87.5%
7
100.0%
11
0.00%
0
96.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

29


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
96.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

29


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not very important 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not at all important 0.00%
0
85.7%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
96.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

28


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not very important 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Not at all important 96.4%
27
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
96.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

29