Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPRGRMS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't like the programs that it currently offers.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 10.3% 10.3% -2.15
Important 4 13.8% 24.1% -1.22
Not very important 3 10.3% 34.5% -.29
Not at all important 19 65.5% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
5.6%
1
10.3%
3
Important 18.2%
2
11.1%
2
13.8%
4
Not very important 9.1%
1
11.1%
2
10.3%
3
Not at all important 54.5%
6
72.2%
13
65.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
2
33.3%
1
10.3%
3
Important 11.5%
3
33.3%
1
13.8%
4
Not very important 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Not at all important 69.2%
18
33.3%
1
65.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
3

29


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
13.8%
4
Not very important 20.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.3%
3
Not at all important 60.0%
3
63.6%
7
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
65.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

29


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Important 10.0%
1
25.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
13.8%
4
Not very important 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Not at all important 80.0%
8
62.5%
5
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
65.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

29


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Important 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Not at all important 50.0%
1
55.6%
5
66.7%
8
83.3%
5
65.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

29


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
Important 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
25.0%
2
14.3%
4
Not very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
12.5%
1
10.7%
3
Not at all important 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
61.5%
8
62.5%
5
64.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

28


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Important 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
4
Not very important 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Not at all important 64.3%
18
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
65.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

29