Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPIRIT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: the worship services often do not satisfy spiritual needs.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9 29% 29% -1.42
Important 2 6.5% 35.5% -.68
Not very important 2 6.5% 41.9% .05
Not at all important 18 58.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
5
22.2%
4
29.0%
9
Important 7.7%
1
5.6%
1
6.5%
2
Not very important 7.7%
1
5.6%
1
6.5%
2
Not at all important 46.2%
6
66.7%
12
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
18

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
8
33.3%
1
29.0%
9
Important 3.6%
1
33.3%
1
6.5%
2
Not very important 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Not at all important 60.7%
17
33.3%
1
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3

31


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
36.4%
4
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
Important 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.5%
2
Not very important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Not at all important 50.0%
3
54.5%
6
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

31


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
33.3%
3
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
Important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Not at all important 72.7%
8
55.6%
5
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

31


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
2
22.2%
2
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
29.0%
9
Important 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Not very important 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Not at all important 25.0%
1
55.6%
5
66.7%
8
66.7%
4
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

31


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
28.6%
4
12.5%
1
30.0%
9
Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Not very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
Not at all important 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
50.0%
7
75.0%
6
56.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

30


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
Important 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Not very important 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Not at all important 56.7%
17
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
58.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31